Stellenbosch University Registration dates 2023/2024

Stellenbosch University Registration dates are out for 2023 academic year. Check the SU registration dates below.

 

 

SU REGISTRATION DATES 2023

General Dates

  • 3 January 2023: Start of online and on-campus registration for returning undergraduate and postgraduate students of the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences
  • 16 January 2023: Start of online registration for senior undergraduate and postgraduate students
  • 25 January 2023: Start of online registration for newcomer first-year students
  • 6 – 7 February 2023: On-campus registration (NARGA) of newcomer first-years on Stellenbosch campus, as per the registration schedule below
  • 7 – 9 February 2023: On-campus registration for senior students on Stellenbosch campus, as per the registration schedule below
  • 9 February 2023: Conclusion of registration for all students (excluding M and D students)
  • 13 February 2023: Start of academic year
  • 24 February 2023: Final day for late registration of undergraduate and postgraduate students (excluding M and D students)

Schedule for assisted registration of newcomer first-years (NARGA) on Stellenbosch campus

Faculty Programme Date Time
Education All programmes 6 February 08:00 – 09:00
Engineering All programmes 6 February 08:30 – 09:30
Law LLB, BCom (Law), BAccLLB, BA (Law) 6 February 09:00 – 10:30
Theology All programmes 6 February 10:30 – 11:30
AgriSciences All programmes 6 February 10:30 – 11:30
Science All programmes 6 February 13:30 – 15:00
Economic and Management Sciences BAcc, BCom (all programmes, including EDP) 6 February 14:30 – 16:00
Arts and Social Sciences All programmes 7 February 08:30 – 11:00

Schedule for assisted registration of senior/returning students (NARGA) on Stellenbosch campus

Faculty Programme Date Time
Economic and Management Sciences
  • BCom (Law)
  • BAccLLB
7 February 14:00 – 15:00
  • BAcc
  • BCom (Management Accounting, Financial Accounting)
  • The same registration schedule applies to EDP students.
9 February 08:00 – 09:30
  • BCom
  • BCom (Actuarial Science, Economic Sciences, Industrial Psychology, International Business, Management Science, Mathematical Sciences)
  • The same registration schedule applies to EDP students.
9 February 09:00 – 11:30
  • All postgraduate diplomas, honours and master’s programmes
9 February 10:00 – 11:30
Engineering
  • Students must make use of e-registration.
  • Only students with problems may register in NARGA during this timeslot.
7 February 14:00 – 15:00
  • BA (Law)
7 February 14:00 – 15:00
Arts and Social Sciences
  • BA (Humanities)
  • BA (Social Dynamics)
  • BA (Language and Culture)
  • BA (Socio-Informatics)
  • BA (Development and Environment)
  • BA (Political, Philosophical and Economic Studies – PPE)
  • B in Social Work
  • BA (International Studies)
  • BA (Human Resource Management)
  • All honours and master’s programmes
  • All postgraduate diplomas
  • The same registration schedule applies to EDP students.
8 February 08:00 – 10:30
  • Music
  • BA (Sport Science)
  • BA in Visual Arts
  • BA (Drama and Theatre Studies)
8 February 08:00 – 11:00
10:30 – 11:00
10:30 – 11:00
10:30 – 11:00
Law
  • LLB
  • LLM
  • LLD
  • Postgraduate diplomas
7 February 14:00 – 15:00
Education
  • PGCE
  • BEd (General Education)
  • All other postgraduate programmes
8 February 14:00 – 15:30
AgriSciences
  • BScAgric (all programmes and EDP)
  • BSc in Food Science (all programmes)
  • BAgricAdmin
  • All postgraduate diplomas and honours, master’s and doctoral programmes in Agriculture
  • BSc in Forestry (Forestry and Wood Science) and EDP
  • Honours, master’s and doctoral programmes in Forestry
  • BSc in Conservation Ecology
8 February 14:00 – 15:30
Science
  • BSc (all programmes and EDP)
  • Honours and master’s programmes
9 February 14:00 – 16:00
Theology
  • BTh (including EDP)
  • BDiv
  • MDiv
  • MTh
  • MPhil
  • Doctoral studies, postgraduate diplomas
8 February (Admin A, Rooms 3023, 3024)
08:00 – 15:30

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply